CBSE Proforma

1
Name of the Schools with address (Strictly as per Affiliation sanction Letter or as permitted by the Board) With pin code no.)

B.M.M.ENG.MED.SR.SEC.SCHOOL, Pothenpuram.P.O. Pampady, Kottayam, Kerala, 686 502.

Email: bmmpampady@rediffmail.com
Ph.No 0481-2506431
Fax.No 0481-2506431
2
Year of establishment 1983
3
Whether NOC from State/UT or recommendation of Embassy of India
obtained?
Yes
NOC No 17162/N3/90/G.Edn
Issuing date

26-04-1990

4

Is School recognized , if yes by which Authority

CBSE Delhi
5
Status of Affiliation Permanent/Regular/Provisional Provisional
Affn.No. 930047
Affiliation with the Board since 1990
Extension of affiliation upto 2013 – requested for continuation
6
Name of Trust/Society/Company
Registered under Section 25 of
the Company Act, 1956.
Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church

Period upto which Registration of Trust/Society is Valid

Continuous

7
List managing committee
NAME
DESIGNATION
H.H.The Catholicos Moran Mar
Baelious Marthoma Paulose II
Catholicate Palace, Devalokam, Kottayam
Educational Agency – continuing
Rev. Fr.Mathew K John
Mar Kuriakose Dayara, Pothenpuram
Burser, Local Manager
Adv.P.J.JacobPurathiattu
Pariyaram.P.O. Kottayam
Council Member – Continuing
Prof.Jaocb Kurian Onattu
Onattu, Vakathanam
Council Member – Continuing
V:Rev.E.K.George Cor-episcopa
Enchakkattu, Velloor.P.O
Council Member – Continuing
Rev.Fr.Jacob Kurian
Principal, Orthodox Theological
Seminary, Kottayam
Council Member – Continuing
Rev.Fr.P.K.Zahcariah Periyormattom
Periyormattom, Areepparambu
Local Manager &. Bursar – Continuing
Dr.Issac Thomas
Principal, BMM School
Principal – Continuing
Rev.Fr. Thomas Varghese,
Kavumkal, Pangada.P.O
Council member – Continuing
8
Name and Official address of the Manager / President / Chairman /
Correspondent

Fr.Mathew.K.John, Mar Kuriakose Dayara,
Pothenpuram.P.O, Pampady, Kottayam

Email

frmathewkjohn@gmail.com

Phone 9447008431
Fax.No

0481- 2506431

9
Area of School campus:-
1)in acres

03 acres

2)in sq.meters

12140.5692

3)built up area 6207.45
4)area of play ground in sq.meters 5283

5) Other facilities:-

i) Swimming pool

No

ii)Indoor games

Yes

iii)Dance Room

Yes

iv) Gymnasium

No

v)Music room Yes
vi) Hostels Yes
vii) Health& Med.Checkup Yes
10
Details of fee structure:-
i) Pre-Nursery Rs.600/- per month

ii) Nursery

Rs.1040/- per month
iii) I to IV Rs.1220/- per month
iv) V to VII

Rs.1380/- per month

v)VIII to X Rs.1550/- per month
vi) XI to XII (Science Group) Rs.2020/- per month
vi) XI to XII (Commerce Group) Rs.1730/- per month
11

Transport facilities:-

Own buses Yes
On contract

No

Transport charges

Rs.70/- per km/per month

12
Particulars of teaching staff( to be updated time to time)

Name

Designation

Dateof Birth

Date of
appointment

Trained/
un-trained

Probation/ confirmed

Adhoc/ part time

Dr.Issac Thomas

Principal

05-11-1955

01-01-2012

Trained

Confirmed

Sosamma John

Vice Principal
(In charge)

21-11-1952

01-06-1986

Trained

Confirmed

Suja Mathew

TGT

24-01-1961

15-05-1985

Trained

Confirmed

Elizabeth D Thomas

PGT

18-05-1957

15-05-1989

Trained
Confirmed

Tessyamma Joseph

TGT

06-01-1965

01-06-1991

Trained
Confirmed

Saramma Chacko

PRT

06-04-1949

01-06-1991

Trained

Confirmed

Bincy.K.Andrews

PRT

23-05-1966

01-06-1989

Trained
Confirmed

Alice.M.Kochukunju

TGT

13-02-1958

01-06-1989

Trained

Confirmed

Jaya.S.Madathil

PGT

30-05-1966

01-06-1993

Trained
Confirmed

Nandini.K.N

TGT

07-04-1962

01-06-1992

Trained

Confirmed

Geetha.P.V

TGT

27-01-1972

01-06-1996

Trained
Confirmed

Raju.T.C

PE-TEACHER

12-04-1970

01-06-1996

Trained

Confirmed

Anu Varghese

TGT

10-08-1957

01-06-1998

Trained
Confirmed

Anna George

PGT

13-01-1967

01-06-1996

Trained

Confirmed

Bini Mathew

PRT

31-01-1968

01-06-2000

Trained
Confirmed

Suni George

TGT

31-05-1972

01-06-1998

Trained

Confirmed

Joby.C.Joseph

PGT

10-05-1973

17-05-1999

Trained
Confirmed

Nirmala Benny

TGT

28-05-1962

01-06-2001

Trained

Confirmed

Salu.T.Baby

PRT

30-11-1957

01-06-2004

Trained
Confirmed

Gracy.K.P

TGT

30-05-1965

01-06-1999

Trained

Confirmed

Ani Augustine

TGT

01-05-1973

01-06-2002

Trained
Confirmed

Deepa.V

PRT

14-02-1972

01-06-2002

Trained

Confirmed

Sulaja.S

PRT

30-05-1967

01-06-2000

Trained
Confirmed

Jayamma Joseph

TGT

28-08-1969

01-06-2002

Trained

Confirmed

Syga Thomas

TGT

07-08-1978

19-05-2003

Trained
Confirmed

Aju Ninan Joseph

TGT

08-02-1978

01-06-2003

Trained

Confirmed

Merin Jacob
(On leave)

TGT

31-05-1966

13-08-2003

Trained
Confirmed

Priya Baby.K.

PGT

26-02-1981

01-06-2004

Trained

Confirmed

Anjanan.N

TGT

20-03-1979

24-09-2005

Trained
Confirmed
 Suganthi Bai. K  TGT  15-07-1962  04-06-1987  Trained  Confirmed

Anuja Anil

TRT

14-03-1976

01-06-2007

Trained
Confirmed

Swapna.S.Rajan

TGT

25-05-1980

01-06-2007

Trained

Confirmed

Mangalam.M.P

PRT

06-03-1970

01-06-2007

Trained
Confirmed

Shini.K.Thomas

WE-TEACHER

22-04-1968

01-06-2007

Trained

Confirmed

Reena Mary Mani

TGT

22-02-1972

10-06-2006

Trained
Confirmed

Jeena Jacob

TGT

20-05-1975

01-06-2007

Trained

Confirmed

Renjini.B.Nair

MUSIC-TR

18-03-1976

01-06-2007

Trained
Confirmed

Sunitha.V.S
(On leave)

PRT

26-07-1984

18-09-2008

Trained

Confirmed

Nincemole Joseph

TGT

27-03-1967

01-05-2008

Trained
Confirmed

Sajila.S

PGT

30-05-1977

15-05-2008

Trained

Confirmed

Smitha Varghese

PRT

22-05-1978

11-06-2008

Trained
Confirmed

Girija Anilkumar

TGT

16-06-1970

01-06-2002

Trained

Confirmed

Elizabeth Thomas

TGT

12-07-1980

01-06-2008

Trained
Confirmed
Bindu Thomas

PRT

25-05-1978

01-06-2008

Trained

Confirmed

Lovely Elias

PRT

26-04-1965

01-06-2008

Trained
Confirmed

Merin Alex

TGT

08-09-1983

02-05-2012

Trained

Confirmed

Jeena.P.Varghese

(On leave)

WE-TR

11-12-1984

02-05-2012

Trained
Confirmed

Sindhu.K.Mohanan

(On leave)

PRT

07-01-1987

09-05-2011

Trained

Confirmed

Sunitha.K.Raju

PRT

05-02-1984

26-05-2009

Trained
Confirmed

Jyothy.R

PRT

14-05-1965

20-05-2011

Trained

Confirmed

Geetha Devi.S

PRT

05-01-1976

26-05-2009

Trained

CONFIRMED

Mary.S.Kuruvilla

PGT

22-09-1979

15-05-2010

Trained

Confirmed
Mini Varghese

PRT

15-05-1969

09-07-2010

Trained
Confirmed

Shanthimol.K.S

TGT

15-04-1974

11-09-2002

Trained

Confirmed

Latha Mathew

PGT

25-05-1963

01-06-1993

Trained
Confirmed

Aleyamma Mathew

LIB

27-06-1961

01-08-1990

Trained

Confirmed

Lissi.K.Joseph

KG.TR

13-10-1956

15-05-1987

Trained
Confirmed

Molly Itty Ipe

K.G.TR

13-08-1957

01-06-1987

Trained

Confirmed

Marykutty.P.Jacob

K.G.TR

13-05-1960

01-06-1992

Trained
Confirmed

Mettilda Fariah

K.G. TR

30-03-1966

15-06-1995

Trained

Confirmed

Anu Jacob

K.G.TR

28-03-1973

18-09-2000

Trained
Confirmed

Sajitha Joseph

KG.TR

28-05-1975

01-06-2003

Trained

Confirmed

Mini Varghese

K.G.TR

15-01-1971

21-11-2003
Trained
Confirmed

Sosamma Abraham

K.G. TR

15-05-1964

01-06-2007

Trained

Confirmed

Lissi Mathew

TGT

10-11-1972

01-06-1997

Trained
Confirmed

Jose Payikat

Adhoc

Geevar John

PRT

10-04-1983

21-11-2011

Trained
Probation

Mini John

PRT

Trained

Probation

Soumya Kochukunju

Trained
 Probation
13

Details of salary being paid by the School to Teaching Staff/Non-Teaching Staff

Designation
PGT/TGT/Counsellor/etc.

Scale of pay

Grade pay

% of D.A

HRA

EPF contribution

PGT

TGT

PRT

Office staff

Peon

Rs.20202/-

Rs.16149/-

Rs.12516/-

Rs.13703/-

Rs. 7423/-

14
Mode of payment of salary:-
a) Name of Bank

Federal Bank, Pamady

b) Through single cheque

yes

c) Cheque
d) Cash
15
Library facilities
i)  Size of library sq. feet 606 sq.ft.
ii)  No. of periodicals 18

iii)  No of dailies

05

iv)  No. of ref.books classwise

1800

v)  No of magazine

12

vi)  other

10
16
Name of grievance / redressal officer Dr.Issac Thomas

Email

issacayrootharayil@yahoo.com
Fax no 2506431
Ph.no

9447592512(mob)

17

Members of sexual harassment committee.

(1) Dr. Issac Thomas ( Principal)
(2) Sosamma John (Vice Principal(In charge))
(3) Jayamma Joseph( Staff Secretary)
(4)Rev.K.O.Raju  (PTA President)
(5) Aju Ninan Joseph (Parent)
(6) Syga  Thomas (Parent).
18
Section wise enrolment of School
CLASS
No. of Boys
No. of Girls
Total
LKG A
12
11
23
LKG B
13
10
23
LKG C
12
11
23
 TOTAL
48
43
91
UKG A
13
13
26
     UKG B
14
12
26
     UKG C
14
13
27
     UKG D
14
11
25
 TOTAL
55
49
104
        1 A  14  16 30
1 B
13
17
30
         1 C
13
17
30
         1 D
14
16
30
         1 E
15
16
31
 TOTAL         69                82 151
2A
17
19
36
         2B
18
17
35
         2C
17
20
37
         2D         18                19 37
        70                75 145
3A
17
14
31
         3B
16
16
32
         3C
15
17
32
         3 D          14                18 32
4A
20
16
36
         4B
21
14
35
         4C
22
15
37
63 45 108
5A
21
21
42
         5B
22
20
42
         5C
22
19
41
65 60 125
6A
19
20
39
         6B
18
20
38
         6C
17
19
36
54
               59 113
7A
15
18
33
         7B
14
18
32
         7C
14
17
31
         7D          15               18 32
         58               71 129
8A
15
15
30
         8B
13
15
28
         8C
17
13
30
         8D
17
               13 30
9A
21
14
35
         9B
19
17
36
         9C
17
20
37
       57                51 108
10A
13
18
31
         10B
12
19
31
         10C
10
20
30
         10D
9
21
30
44 78 122
11A,C
24
45
69
         B
30
4
34
D(COMM)
6
17
23
61 66 126
12A,C
18
36
54
         B
29
5
34
D(COMM)
25
18
43
         72              59 131
846    861 1707
19

Academic session period : From June to March

20

Vacation period : From 1st April to 31 st May

21

Admission period : from May to June